Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy that applies to use of websites (“Site”) and services (“Service”) which are under the control of The Staffroom. ┬áReferences to “we”, “our” and “us” are references to The Staffroom.

We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to keeping your information private. We have notified the Information Commissioner’s Office that we will process your personal data in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with data relating to you. If you have any questions about this or about personal information that we may hold about you please contact us by email at

By clicking “Accept” during registration or by purchasing a product or subscribing to a service or by using this Site and submitting your personal information to the website or by email, you consent to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not accept this privacy policy you should not submit your personal data to us and you may find that you will not be able to make full use of the website and its services.

Sites may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. The Staffroom is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other web sites to which you choose to link from this site. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they may collect, use and share your information.

Information about your visits to our sites

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of on-line forms and every time you e-mail us your details. We also collect information about the transactions you may undertake including details of payment methods used.

We automatically gather information about your visits to our sites. This includes demographic data and browsing patterns. This is used to build up marketing profiles, to aid strategic development, to manage our relationship with advertisers and to audit usage of the site.

Use of personal information

Contact and other details you supply as part of the registration process will be used by us to authenticate your identity, deal with your inquiries and requests and to provide you with our services (including to process your orders and administer your account).

We may also use your personal information to personalise aspects of our services, to carry out market research surveys, to contact you about opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you and to provide you with updates about developments on the sites and information about the products and services we offer. Information may also be used for marketing and strategic development purposes, for example to identify trends usage. It is your responsibility to ensure that any information submitted as part of the registration process, to your user account or as part of an application to a job posting is accurate and up to date.

If you have elected to receive information about our products or services or the products or services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations and/or “alerts” from us via email and would like at any time to unsubscribe from this service, please email us at [or click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of an email].


In order to provide Sites services we will share your personal information with other organisations such as partners and third party service providers.

You should be aware that some of the Sites and Services are hosted by us on behalf of those recruiting institutions that have signed-up to process job vacancies and applications via the Service. In order to provide these Services we will share your personal information with such institutions. We do not verify the identity or the nature of the business of such organisations and we are not in any way responsible for any use or misuse of your personal data by those institutions. To the extent you have any concerns about an institution’s handling of your personal data you should get in touch with that institution.

We will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third parties, except for (1) where you have agreed to the sharing of data or (2) any suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties outside the The Staffroom if it is to be used and controlled for commercial purposes.

Content posted by you

If you post any personal information to any of our public forums, this information will immediately be made available to other users throughout the world who may use it to send you unsolicited communications. In some circumstances we may display pseudonyms that identify you as a user but not your actual personal information (your username for example) when you post material to the website to allow users to identify each other.

If you post any content in breach of our Sites terms of use we may inform any relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our website may uses ad servers to serve the advertisements that you see on pages from our Sites. That partner uses cookies to collect information about your use of our Website to help target ads to your interests.

Please note that if you do disable cookies, certain services on this Website may not be available.

Third Party Data Processors

In order to deliver our services, we will need to process and store your personal information and may need to transfer it to the relevant partners for processing both inside and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These third parties simply process data on behalf of The Staffroom and have no right to use, disclose or transfer your personal data in any other way. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with your use of our services.

Please note that countries outside the EEA may not have the same level of protection as countries within the EEA, but we always demand that those parties to whom we transfer data adhere to the same security procedures that we follow ourselves. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such orders, offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information.

Additional Terms

In some circumstances it may be necessary for us to use, share or transfer your personal data in other ways and we will let you know about this additional use of your personal data where relevant.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

From time to time we may be required or, need to, update this Privacy Statement. Where necessary and appropriate we may contact you through the email address that you have provided, to advise of a change. All changes will be accessible from all The Staffroom Sites through the “Privacy Policy” and notification of the last date of change will be placed at the top.

Legal and Contact Information

The registered office of The Staff Room is:

The Staff Room
The Old Smithy
2 Church Lane
NN13 5LS
United Kingdom

You have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the above address.

We will use all reasonable efforts to answer any questions or resolve any concerns regarding your privacy promptly.